Activated Charcoal - The Benefits
The Benefits of Charcoal for Your Skin & Hair
Activated charcoal is a fine black powder made from bone char, coconut shells, peat, petroleum coke, coal, olive pits or sawdust. The charcoal is "activated" by processing it at very high temperatures that changes its internal structure, reducing the size of its pores and increasing its surface area. This results in a charcoal that is more porous than regular charcoal. It has a negative charge, meaning when used in a product it attracts positively charged molecules, as in any toxins or dirt. Because of its porous, purifying properties, activated charcoal is found in a wide variety of health and beauty products, from face masks to toothpastes.
Here are 5 uses for Activated Charcoal
Activated charcoal can absorb up to 1,000 times its weight in impurities. It is ideal for eliminating toxins from your body and has the power to clean deep inside sweat glands. Charcoal acts as a magnet attracting and removing impurities from your hair and scalp too. It is also great post-swimming to get rid of any/all chlorine that’s messed with your hair, its natural texture and its color.
Activated charcoal is a great way to naturally whiten your teeth for that big up and coming event when you want immediate results.
Charcoal powder is essential when added to your skin. The charcoal has a property which has the ability to absorb all the dirt and oils. This helps unclog your skin’s pores leaving them open for air circulation. This helps to get rid of acne in form of whiteheads, blackheads and acne scars.
Use activated charcoal to remove surface dirt, oil, and buildup while adding some volume. It doesn’t leave a residue so you can be sure that your hair will feel lighter and be more voluminous. Charcoal soothes itchy, irritated, flaky scalps and hydrates the scalp to prevent dryness.
Stung by a bee or have a skin irritation? Activated charcoal is accredited to speed up the healing process, bring down swelling and lessen the pain when applied a paste.